List Of Chief Justice Of India 1950 – 2020

In this article you will know about Chief Justice of India and I will share a List of Chief Justice of India 1950-2020 with you. The Supreme Court of India was established on 26th January, 1950. As of now there are 34 judges in the Supreme Court of India including the Chief Justice of India. Mr. Sharad Arvind Bobde became the 47th CJI of India from 18 November 2019.  He is a former Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court and is also serving as the Chancellor of the University of Delhi and Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur. The constitution and jurisdiction of Supreme Court is stated in detail from articles 124-147. The Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President of India. He/she can hold the office up to the age of 65 years. Generally, the Senior Most Justice of Supreme Court of India is appointed as the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of India/Chief Justice of India. 

List Of Chief Justice Of India

There have been 47 Chief justices in India till date. H J Kania served as the First Chief Justice Of Supreme Court of India. The list of Chief Justice of India is given below:

CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA TENURE
H.J Kania26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
Mehr Chand Mahajan4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
Sudhi Ranjan Das1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
P. B. Gajendragadkar1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
Amal Kumar Sarkar16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
Koka Subba Rao30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
Kailas Nath Wanchoo12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
Mohammad Hidayatullah25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
Sarv Mittra Sikri22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
A. N. Ray26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
Mirza Hameedullah Beg29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
Y. V. Chandrachud22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
P. N. Bhagwati12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
Sabyasachi Mukharji18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
Ranganath Misra26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
Kamal Narain Singh25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
Madhukar Hiralal Kania13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
Lalit Mohan Sharma18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
M. N. Venkatachaliah12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
J. S. Verma25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
Madan Mohan Punchhi18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
Adarsh Sein Anand10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
Sam Piroj Bharucha1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
V. N. Khare19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
K. G. Balakrishnan14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
S. H. Kapadia12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
Altamas Kabir29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
P. Sathasivam19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
H. L. Dattu28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
T. S. Thakur3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
Dipak Misra28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
Ranjan Gogoi3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
Sharad Arvind Bobde18 November 2019 – Incumbent (till 23 April 2021)

List Of Prime Ministers Of India

List Of President Of India

Facts About Chief Justice Of India

  • The President of India appoints the Chief Justice of India and the CJI can hold the office up to the age of 65 years.
  •  CJI can be removed only through a process of impeachment by Parliament.
  • The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court receives a salary of Rs.280,000 per month plus Other allowances fixed for CJI.
  • Kamal Narain Singh was the shortest-serving Chief Justice Of India, he held the Supreme Court Office as CJI just for 17 days.
  • Justice Y. V. Chandrachud is the longest-serving Chief Justice in India, who served 2696 days.
  • The current CJI, Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde is the 47th Chief Justice of India.
Share On
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *